Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Navigate Up
Sign In


SENIOR CLASS/STUDENT COUNCIL AWARDS

(Award recipients are noted in bold and italicized font)

SENIOR CLASS COUNCIL:

The following students have truly been the worker bees of the senior class. Their activities included bake sales, pizza & candy sales, car washes, Prom committee duties such as favors, place cards, decorating and prom set-up, attendance lists, & song selection.  I think you get the idea of just how valuable and unselfish they have been to us.

President: Jalisa Delauney
Co - Vice President: Nkeiruka Nwobu
Co - Vice President: Simone Wilson
Secretary: Noelle Pressey
Treasurer: Moroni Ayala

STUDENT COUNCIL AWARDS SENIOR OFFICERS:

The Student Council is an organization that represents the student body and serves the school and the West Orange community at large.  To that end, this year the student council sponsored a variety of social and service events.  They celebrated diversity and raised money to provide scholarships for deserving students with their annual Black History Month Scholarship Dinner.  They showed their appreciation to our most experienced residents with holiday card and by  hosting a Senior Citizen Prom and sponsored movie night for junior and senior students. And who didn’t enjoy the “Happy Video”?  The Student Council Officers did an exceptional job this year and truly deserve this recognition.

President: Eshawn Hoffler
Vice President: Frank Kosi Amaefuna
Secretary: Rohit George

PRINCIPAL’S AWARD FOR SCHOOL SERVICE

Frank Amaefuna
Chinazaekpere Anuamadi
Stefany Ayala
Caroline Bonner
Jalisa Delauney
Jerrold Gordon
Eshawn Hoffler
Ogo Igwe
Sy Jenkins
Philip Kaspriskie
Yamelischah Larame
Lorena Lucero
Joscelyn Maldonado
Matthew McNabb
Jasmine Miller
Stephen Morancie
Beth Norwitz
Jonathan Novoa
Kelly Parisi
Dylan Pennell
Kimberly Tena
Lindsay Thomas
Phelps Toussaint
Sebastian Turano
Jordan Velez
Tiffany White
Christopher Wold

VFW CAMPTOWN POST 1941 IRVINGTON
Brianna Harris

MARINES DISTINGUISHED ATHLETE AWARD
Jonathan Novoa

MARINES DISTINGUISHED SCHOLASTIC EXCELLENCE AWARD 
Sebastian Turano

MARINES - THE SEMPER FIDELIS AWARD FOR MUSICAL EXCELLENCE
Phelps Toussaint

APPOINTMENT TO THE UNITED STATES NAVAL ACADEMY
Dylan Pennell

ARMY ROTC NATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP
Noah Miller
Stephen Morancie

THE 2014 HORATIO ALGER NATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP
The Horatio Alger Association Scholarship Programs provide financial assistance to students who have financial need and have exhibited integrity and perseverance in overcoming personal adversity.

Sania Kamran

THE BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY ALUMNI LAUREATE SCHOLARS AWARD
The Alumni Laureate Scholar is a person who has demonstrated abilities in the areas of leadership, scholarship and citizenship.  Students selected for the program are evaluated against rigorous standards and must have excelled both in and out of the classroom. 

Aaron Flores

DAUGHETY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
This scholarship has been set up to honor the matriarch of the Daughtey Family.  Each year there are 2 scholarships awarded.  One goes to a high school senior in North Carolina and the other to a high school senior in one of the other states.  We are honored to have a winner here this year.

Tommy Lee Johnson

 

WO SCHOLARSHIP FUND & LOCAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS:

Local Scholarship Awards:

MELISSA WILLIAMS SCHOLARSHIP
The Melissa Williams Memorial Scholarship sponsored by her mother and father celebrates her enthusiasm and joy with which she lived her life.   Melissa’s character and accomplishments are used to determine the recipient of the scholarship. This tribute to her helps other students reach for their dreams because Melissa liked helping others. 

Melissa Hinojosa

SANFORD L. KAHN POST #538 JEWISH WAR VETERANS XX OLYMPIAD MEMORIAL AWARD
Samuel Seidenfeld

VIETNAM VETERANS OF AMERICA CHAPTER 510  SCHOLARSHIP
Shannon Linder

CEDAR GROVE ELKS LODGE 2237
Alec Hill

VFW POST 376 – COMMANDER RALPH PANCIELLO MERIT SCHOLARSHIP
Dylan Pennell

BLACK HISTORY MONTH DINNER SCHOLARSHIP
Eshawn Hoffler

THE 2014 PHILIP AUGUSTIN HUMANITARIAN AWARD
Frank Kosi Amaefuna

WEST ORANGE WOMEN'S CLUB EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
Nicholas Graham                            
Ashley Walker

WEST ORANGE WOMEN’S CLUB COMMUNITY SERVICE SCHOLARSHIP
Simone Wilson

2014 WOAHO-THOMAS W. HOLCOMB, SR. SCHOLARSHIP(S)
Frances Amaefuna
Frank Amaefuna
Jahir Blanton
Jade Jenkins

WEST ORANGE MUNICIPAL FEDERAL CREDIT UNION SCHOLARSHIP IN MEMORY OF RICHARD A. GIUDITTA, SR.
Michael Zarro

NEW JERSEY STATE TROOPER  SCOTT M. GONZALEZ MEMORIAL FUND:
Henry Agyei
Andrea Franco
Angel White
Makik White

THE BETTY MADDALENA MEMORIAL AWARDS
Henry Agyei
Katherine Amaya
Jasmeene Borgella
Asmar Hicks
Miguel Hugo Patino
Ashleigh Manns
Lynn Milien
Steven Pando
Lindel Service
Kristen Trim
Eve Vincent 

West Orange Scholarship Fund Awards:

FREDERICK W. REIMHERR SCHOLARSHIP
Nadia Starbinski

RAYMOND E. HEARN SCHOLARSHIP
Phelps Toussaint

FARNHAM YARDLEY SCHOLARSHIP
Jade Remar

HARRIET YARDLEY SCHOLARSHIP
Julia Rucko

ELMER BRYDON SCHOLARSHIP
Alexandra Schneider

MERIL HABERMAN FUND SCHOLARSHIP
Emily Montgomery

IAN JORDAN GOLDMUNZ SCHOLARSHIP
April Pratt

LOUISE SPITZ LEHMAN SCHOLARSHIP
Jasmine Miller

DR. ROBERT MORA SCHOLARSHIP
Sally Tran

BARBARA F. HECHT SCHOLARSHIP
Phelps Toussaint

MARION COLLINS FUND SCHOLARSHIP
Alec Hill

WEST ORANGE MOUNTAIN CLUB/JACK BOGWALD SCHOLARSHIP

Dana Catanzarite
Christopher Hanley

ROBERT A. LAVOLPE SCHOLARSHIP
Alexandra Aramburu

LORI AND MARTY WALDMAN FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP
April Pratt

MAYOR SAMUEL A. SPINA FUND SCHOLARSHIP
Renji Kuriakose

THOMAS E. DOCKERY SCHOLARSHIP
Alec Hill

PEG REITMAN CARTER SCHOLARSHIP
Julia Rucko

ANONYMOUS
Alexandra Schneider

Class of “1957”
Logan Fleisher

JOSEPH TYLUS MEMORIAL FUND SCHOLARSHIP
Sania Kamran

WEST ORANGE FUND SCHOLARSHIP
Hannah Rudoltz

RICHARD A. GUIDITTA, SR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Emily Montgomery

REID FAMILY TRUST SCHOLARSHIP
Aliya Jaber

STEPHEN OTNER FUND SCHOLARSHIP
Nadia Starbinski

THE JERRY P. TARNOFF SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Kerrian Johnson
Jade Remar

THE WESTON FAMILY FUND
Michael Zarro

THE KRIMMEL/SELPE MEMORIAL FUND
Tamika Therlonge

THE ANN MARIE CASTE SCHOLARSHIP
Cara Greenspan

THE CAVANNA/MIANO MEMORIAL FUND SCHOLARSHIP
Logan Fleisher

JEANNE HERMAN SASLOW FUND SCHOLARSHIP
Jerrold Gordon

SUBHASH KAR MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Christelle Marc

THE JANO LEE GROVES SCHOLARSHIP
Melissa Hinojosa

WOHS PRINCIPAL’S AWARD
Hilkiah Bailey
Jasmine Miller
Kelly Parisi
Monique Tennant

ERIC FERGUSON SCHOLARSHIP
Sally Tran

NANCY SMILLIE
Simone Wilson

THE QUINN FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP
Aliya Jaber

LINDA QUINN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Amalya Jones

SFORZA FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP
Ashley Walker

ROGERS FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP
Chelsea Jolissaint

ARTHUR J. ALLOGGIAMENTO SCHOLARSHIP
Hannah Rudoltz

LILLIAN KUNZ ANDERSON SCHOLARSHIP
Susannah Crowell

LLEWELLYN EDISON SAVINGS BANK SCHOLARSHIP
Tamika Therlonge

WEST ORANGE COUNCIL OF PTA’S SCHOLARSHIP
Rachel Durschlag
Melissa Hinojosa

WEST ORANGE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FUND SCHOLARSHIP
Nicholas Graham

ROTARY CLUB SCHOLARSHIP
Tavene Findlater

SODEXO SCHOLARSHIP
Tavene Findlater

LINCOLN EDUCATIONAL SERVICES SCHOLARSHIP
Danielle Kaiser
Samantha Persaud

TEAM CAPITAL BANK
Susannah Crowell

JOAN GREEN MIRON/JEANETTE GREEN
Dana Catanzarite

P.A.S.S.E. SCHOLARSHIP
Nathaniel Bargad
Jasmeene Borgella
Benjamin Carter-Prendergast
Ronald Charles
Woody Delva
Jahvon Forbes
Musatah Matthews
Casmira Nelson
Anthony Tiago

JOSEPH FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP
Christelle Marc

MCKEON FAMILY FUND SCHOLARSHIP
Alexandra Aramburu
Abenezer Degefu
Cara Greenspan
Ashley Walker

KESSLER SCHOLARSHIP
Kimberly Tena
Michael Zarro

THE NIKHIL BADLANI SCHOLARSHIP
Woody Delva
Kwaku Jyamfi
Sania Kamran
Brandon Miller

THE PEDRO MARTÍ MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Abenezer Degefu

BLIGH FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP
Samuel Seidenfeld

JENNIE RANDO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Amalya Jones

TOWNE REALTY
April Pratt

THE SPINELLI FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP
Joas Jean

THE PARISI FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP
Tavel Findlater

THE SPANGO FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP
Chelsea Jolissaint

PRINCIPAL'S AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT:

Art  

2-D: Kenya Williams
3-D: Emily Montgomery

Music

Choral: Christopher Wold
Instrumental Orchestra: Yamelischah Larame
Instrumental Band:  Shreya Anand

Business Education: Gavin Cohn

Cooperative Business Education: Nicholas Bakirtzis

Technical Education:  Lindsey Tortora

Family and Consumer Science
 

Child Development:  Stefany Ayala
Culinary Arts Award: Dana Catanzarite

Physical Education
Cara Greenspan
Philip Kaspriskie 

English: Susannah Crowell
ESL:  Siem Mehretu

Science 
 
General Science: Kevin Kapner
Biology: Jemima Baskar
Chemistry: Sania Kamran
Physics: Hannah Rudoltz

Mathematics: Hannah Rudoltz

Social Studies: Dylan Pennell

World Languages

Chinese: Xin Ru Huang
French: April Pratt 
Italian: Kevin Aguilar
Spanish: Hannah Carter Prendergast

 

DEPARTMENTAL  AWARDS

MATHEMATICS AWARDS

CLASS OF 1922 MATHEMATICS PRIZE: 
Guy Cohen

NEW JERSEY MATHEMATICS LEAGUE: SENIOR RECIPIENTS:
Jemima Baskar
Susannah Crowell
Emily Ng
Hannah Rudoltz
David Siegel

ESSEX COUNTY MATHEMATICS LEAGUE AWARD: CALCULUS
Kevin Kapner
David Siegel

ESSEX COUNTY MATHEMATICS LEAGUE AWARD: STATISTICS
Guy Cohen
Martine Marcelin
Jhoseline Perez
April Pratt

NATIONAL COUNCIL OF SUPERVISOR'S OF MATH AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN MATHEMATICS:
Emily Adelsohn
Shreya Anand
Jemima Basker
Susannah Crowell
Aliya Jaber
Malik Johnson
Sania Kamran
Kiran Kurian
Matthew Lieberman
Emily Ng
Beth Norwitz
Dylan Pennell
Jhoselin Perez
Hannah Rudoltz 

SCIENCE AWARDS

 

NEW JERSEY SCIENCE LEAGUE AWARDS

2014 Certificate Award:
Jemima Baskar
Sania Kamran
Bartolome Rocha
Nireesha Sidduri

NEW JERSEY SCIENCE LEAGUE AWARDS
2014 – Plaque:
Jemima Baskar

SOCIAL STUDIES AWARD

HISTORY AWARD:
Stephen Morancie

JEWISH WAR VETERANS SANFORD L. KAHN LADIES AUXILIARY AWARD FOR AMERICANISM:
Clarissa Ford

E.S.L.  AWARD

THE MICHELE DANIELS OUTSTANDING ESL STUDENT AWARD:
Sahrie Durant

WORLD LANGUAGE AWARDS

FOREIGN LANGUAGE EDUCATORS OF NEW JERSEY AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING 
ACHIEVEMENT
Chinese: Harrison Montoya                                                             
French:  Rosebernoude Cherilus                                                

CONFUCIUS HONOR SOCIETY AWARD
Emily Montgomery

SOCIéTé HONORAIRE DE FRANÇAIS AWARD
April Pratt

SOCIETÀ ONORARIA ITALICA AWARD
Dylan Pennell

SOCIEDAD HONORARIA HISPANICA AWARD
Tavel Findlater

LANGUAGE ARTS AWARDS

PHILIP ROTH AWARD
April Pratt

NORMAN MAILER AWARD
Shannon Linder

BUSINESS EDUCATION AWARDS

CISCO
Cody Piggot

STUDENT SCHOLAR AWARDS

NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM FINALISTS IN THE 2014 COMPETITION
Susannah Crowell
Hannah Rudoltz

NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM COMMENDED STUDENTS IN THE 2014
COMPETITION
These students were named on the basis of a nationally applied qualifying score above the 95th percentile on the PSAT/NMSQT.

Jean Darius
Elizabeth DeJong
Dylan Pennell
April Pratt
Bartolome Rocha

NATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM OUTSTANDING PARTICIPANTS IN THE 2014 COMPETITION

Frederic Barnwell
Joseph Iwuala
Stephen Morancie
Nkeiruka Nwobu
Noelle Pressey
Jade Remar

 

PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLAR AWARDS

Official letter from the White House:

Please accept my congratulations on receiving the President’s Education Award.  I am pleased to join your family, friends, and teachers in recognizing this tremendous achievement.

America’s continued success depends on how well your generation is prepared for the future, and this special recognition is a testament to the dedication and skill you have shown in the classroom.  I am proud of you for pushing yourself academically, and I am counting on you to continue to set a good example and help others whenever you have the opportunity.  Smart, driven young people like you remind me that America’s best days are yet to come.  As long as you continue to stay focused on your education and work hard, no dream will be beyond reach.

Congratulations, again.  I hope this award inspires you to continue seeking out new challenges and setting your sights on new horizons.  I wish you all the best for the years ahead.

 

Obama Signature.jpg                                                

 

PRESIDENT'S AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE:
Emily Adelsohn
Kevin Aghaei
Shreya Anand
Jemima Baskar
Hannah Carter Prendergast
Rosebernoude Cherilus
Amanda Cohen
Gavin Cohn
Susannah Crowell
Elizabeth DeJong
Jalisa Delauney
Tavel Findlater
Tavene Findlater
Logan Fleisher
Deane Franco
Alex Goldman
Jerrold Gordon
Emily Hart
Melissa Hinojosa
Aliya Jaber
Christina Jackson
Emma Marie Jehan
Malik Johnson
Sania Kamran
Kevin Kapner
Kiara Lemon
Matthew Lieberman
Abigail Litwinoff
Facundo Lopez
Jonathan Miller
Emily Montgomery
Emily Ng
Beth Norwitz
Nleiruka Nwobu
Crystal Nzegwu
Nneoma Odoemena
Maria Otalora Sugaste
Dylan Pennell
Michael Porcaro
April Pratt
Jade Remar
Hannah Rudoltz
Carissa Santiago
Alexandra Schneider
Samuel Seidenfeld
David Siegel
Marjani Thelus
Sally Tran
Sebastian Turano
Jordan Velez
Kenya Williams

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY - DISTRIBUTION OF HONOR BRAIDS:
Emily Adelsohn
Kevin Aguilar
Frances Amaefuna
Frank Amaefuna
Moroni Ayala
Jemima Baskar
Amelia Bernesby
Jahir Blanton
Alexandra Buchanan
Jessica Castellanese
Rosebernoude Cherilus
Amanda Cohen
Jaime DeAngelis
Emily DeBarbieri
Abenezer Degefu
Jalisa Delauney
Tavel Findlater
Tavene Findlater
Margot Fitzgerald
Logan Fleisher
Clarissa Ford
Deane Franco
Alex Goldman
Jerrold Gordon
Areli Gouin
Aliya Jaber
Jade Jenkins
Kerrian Johnson
Amalya Jones
Danielle Kaiser
Sania Kamran
Hira Khan
Tiffany Koffi
Kiara Lemon
Shannon Linder
Abigail Litwinoff
Kaitlin Machuca
Christelle Marc
Staphania Marcelus
Stephen Morancie
Brianna Nam
Yared Negash
Emily Ng
Nkeiruka Nwobu
Crystal Nzegwu
Nneoma Odomena
Maria Otalora Sugaste
Kelly Parisi
Dyaln Pennell
Nicole Petrucelli
Noelle Pressey
Bianca Quiles
Jade Remar
Vianey Rosas
Julia Rucko
Marcus Salazar
Samuel Seidenfeld
Marjani Thelus
Lindsay Thomas
Lindsey Tortora
Sally Tran
Sebastian Turano
Jordan Velez
Ashley Walker

WEST ORANGE HIGH SCHOOL PTA VALEDICTORIAN/SALUTATORIAN AWARDS:

VALEDICTORIAN
Susannah Crowell

SALUTATORIAN
Emily Adelsohn